Stoke Logo

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by eTheory Pty Ltd ACN 654 496 830 (trading as Stoke Foiling) in the course of its normal business activities.

  1. What is “personal information”?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

  1. What information do we collect?

We may collect your name, address and contact details when you purchase our products, subscribe to our newsletter or generally interact in the normal course of business (including promotional events). 

  1. How we collect your personal information

We will generally collect personal information from you when you complete an Order for our products.  

By voluntarily providing us with information about yourself, you are consenting to our use of that data in the manner described in this policy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

If we collect personal information from you via our website, we may use digital cookies to remember your preferences and collect online traffic data and browsing characteristics.  Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drive during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. The browser stores the message in a text file which is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information which is already known to the website such as your IP address.  You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used, bearing in mind that rejecting cookies can result in a loss of some website functionality.

  1. Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the products services you are acquiring from us.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, our product warranties are dependent upon having accurate customer information.  We do not collect personal information which is not required in order to provide such services.

We may have cause to disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating our computer systems.  Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.  In the event that we outsource part of our infrastructure, it is possible that the entity we engage for this purpose may also have access to your personal information.

Apart from the above, we only use your personal information in a manner consistent with the original purposes of collection or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you purchase or Products or if you provide us with your contact details (in person or online), you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us.  We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.  Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.  An alternative means of opting out is to contact us as set out below and simply request that you receive no further such communications.

  1. Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principles permit you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and further allow you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to seek access for this purpose, please contact us as set out below.

  1. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below.  All complaints will be considered by Stoke Foiling and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.  If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.  If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons.  It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent.  If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction.  If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Amendments to this policy

We reserve the right to change and modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. You will always have access to the most recent policy on www.stokefoiling.com, and you should periodically check to ascertain whether any changes have been implemented.

  1. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: info@stokefoiling.com.

This policy was last updated on 5/1/2023

Subscribers get everything first

Stay connected to receive insights, updates, offers, and tips before everyone else.